Text Resize
[…] As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit explained in affirming our decision in Siegel: “When the husband makes a testamentary disposition of more than half of the community property and the wife chooses to take under the will, the half interest in the estate which she surrenders is a contract supported by adequate consideration.” Commissioner v. Siegel, 250 F.2d at 345.

Our opinion in Estate of Anenberg, 162 T.C., slip op. at 17, invoked section 2512 as “further confirm[ation]” that what Sally received in exchange for any deemed transfer under section 2519(a) made that transfer not gratuitous. Section 2512(b) provides: “Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift. . . .” We noted that “[a] necessary corollary” of the rule stated in section 2512(b) “is that no taxable gift results to the extent the value of transferred property is equal to or less than the value of the consideration received.”