Text Resize
[…] Under a longstanding principle of tax law, however, if a taxpayer entitled to a payment directs the payor to make the payment to a third party, the taxpayer constructively receives the payment and then transfers the property so received to the ultimate recipient. See, e.g., Old Colony Tr. Co. v. Commissioner, 279 U.S. 716 (1929). The majority, in describing Linda and Peter as having made “very real” transfers to their father, apparently accepts the application of that principle in the present cases. So do I.

2. Section 2033 includes in a decedent's gross estate “the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”

3. Section 2044(a) requires the value of QTIP in which a surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest to be included in his gross estate.