Text Resize
[…] He did not “transfer” his qualifying income interest “to another,” by “gift, barter, . . . sale . . . by will,” or any other means. Therefore, whether the distribution of all the Residuary Trust property to Bruce effected a “disposition” of his qualifying income interest, within the ordinary meaning of the word, depends on whether he can be viewed as having “relinquished” that interest.

That Bruce could be viewed as having relinquished his beneficial interest in the Residuary Trust is of no moment. By its terms, section 2519(a) applies to “any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest in property to which this section applies.” In the present cases, the property to which section 2519 applies is the property for which Clotilde's estate was allowed a deduction “under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof.” §2519(b)(1).