Text Resize
[…] Id. Sally later made gifts of and sold different pieces of the underlying property to Alvin's children and grandchildren. Id. Sally passed away, leaving the gift tax consequences of these transactions to be resolved by her estate. Id.

Sally's estate argued that the transactions just described did not result in any gift tax liability for Sally. The Commissioner disagreed, relying on section 2519. We sided with Sally's estate, concluding Sally made no gift.

We began by examining the text of section 2519. It provides that, “[f]or purposes of [the chapter imposing the gift tax] and [the chapter imposing the estate tax], any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any [QTIP] shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such [QTIP] other than the qualifying income interest.” I.R.C. §2519(a).